Candidates Introduced for Germany’s Spohr Worldwide Violin Competitors

The opening-round candidates have this week been introduced for the 2019 Spohr Worldwide Violin Competitors – to be held in Weimar, Germany from the 22nd of October to the 2nd of November.

 

 

The candidates within the 14 Years and Underneath Class are:

Sophie Branson (Japan)
Jiachen Cao (China)
Anton Carus (United States)
Diana Chausheva (Bulgaria)
Sophie Hayin Chung (China)
Mona Endo (Japan)
Raphael Gisbertz (Germany)
Emiri Kakiuchi (Japan)
Fiona Khuong-Huu (United States)
Sungwoo Lee (South Korea)
Soo-Rin Lim (South Korea)
Leea Mattila (Finland)
Tokuji Miyasaka (Japan)
Raphael Nussbaumer (Switzerland)
Mengqi Qian (China)
Isabelle Raviol (Germany)
Martyna Skuza (Poland)
Viktoria Svichkarenko (Russia)
Naz Irem Turkmen (Turkey)
Amanda Noor Vatn (Norway)
Keila Wakao (United States)
Marina Wako (Japan)
Maya Wichert (Germany)
Muyang Wu (China)

The candidates within the 15 to 17 Years Outdated Class are:

Moë Dierstein (Germany)
Marley Erickson (United States)
Benedetta Fiechter (Italy)
Emil Hartikainen (Turkey)
Helen Hyun (United States)
Kyota Kakiuchi (Japan)
Nayoun Kim (South Korea)
Seojin Lee (South Korea)
Caecilia Lee (United States)
Michael Elias Lewin (Germany)
Aijia Li (China)
Haewon Lim (South Korea)
Darya Record (Austria)
Lora Markova (Bulgaria)
Wojciech Niedziółka (Poland)
Dora Oliva Devoghel (Belgium)
Kai Orlinov (Bulgaria)
Nathan Stiefel (Switzerland)
Koshiro Takeuchi (Japan)
Yuri Tanaka (Japan)
Hana Taylor (United States)
Anatol Toth (Switzerland)
Pauline van der Relaxation (Belgium)
Sara Watanabe (Japan)

The candidates within the 18 to 20 Years Outdated Class are:

Phoenix Avalon (United States)
Rabia Brooke (United States)
James Chen (Australia)
Vassily Chmykov (Monaco)
Gina Keiko Friesicke (Germany)
Anna Gertsel (Germany)
Linda Guo (Germany)
Matthew Hakkarainen (United States)
Pauline Hoffmann (Germany)
Lorenz Karls (Austria)
Yerassyl Khamit (Kazakhstan)
Joshua Kim (United States)
Yvette Kraft (United States)
Simon Luethy (Germany)
Taichi Miyamoto (Japan)
Sakura Nakagawa (Japan)
Tassilo Probst (Germany)
Bartosz Skibiński (Poland)
Selma Spahiu (Germany)
Louisa Staples (Nice Britain)
Rika Tanimoto (Japan)
Roberta Verna (Germany)
Qingzhu Weng (China)
Sarah Yang (Canada)
Andrew Yang (United States)
Milica Zulus (Austria)

Open to worldwide violinists underneath the age of 20, the first prize winner within the Senior Class will obtain €three,500.

The 2019 jury will comprise: Friedemann Eichhorn (Chairman), Remus Azoitei, Boris Garlitsky, Eszter Haffner, Latica Honda-Rosenberg, Svetlana Makarova, Axel Strauss, Zohrab Tadevosyan, Kathrin ten Hagen and Yamei Yu.

Feedback

feedback

Earlier articleNEW MUSIC TUESDAY | Composer Matthew Whittall – ‘Vivid Ferment’ for String Quartet [PREMIERE]
asubhan
wordpress autoblog
amazon autoblog
affiliate autoblog
wordpress web site
web site growth

roses

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *