2020 Classical Music Grammy Award Nominees Introduced

The classical music nominees for the 2020 62nd Annual Grammy Awards have this week been introduced – together with VC Artists Tess Lark and the Attacca Quartet

The 2020 classical music nominees are:

Finest Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Efficiency

‘Cerrone: The Items That Fall To Earth’ Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
‘Freedom & Religion’ PUBLIQuartet 
‘Perpetulum’ Third Coast Percussion
‘Rachmanioff: Hermitage Piano Trio’ Hermitage Piano Trio
‘Shaw: Orange’ Attaca Quartet

Finest Classical Instrumental Solo

‘The Berlin Recital’ – Yuja Wang
‘Higdon : Harp Concerto’ – Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
‘Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite’ – Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Macelaru, & Philadelphia Orchestra
‘The Orchestral Organ’ – Jan Kraybill
‘Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin’ – Tessa Lark, David Alan Miller & Albany Symphony

 

Finest Modern Classical Composition

‘Bermel: Migration Collection For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra’ – Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra
‘Higdon: Harp Concerto’ – Jennifer Higdon, Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
‘Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Main’ – Wynton Marsalis, Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Macelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra
‘Norman: Maintain’ – Andrew Norman, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic
‘Shaw: Orange’ – Caroline Shaw & Attacca Quartet
‘Wolfe: Fireplace in My Mouth’ – Julia Wolfe, Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing & Younger Folks’s Refrain Of NY Metropolis & New York Philharmonic

 

Finest Orchestral Efficiency 

‘Bruckner: Symphony No. 9’ – Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
‘Copland: Billy the Child; Grohg’ – Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra
‘Norman: Maintain’ – Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic
‘Transatlantic’ – Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
‘Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21’ – Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla, Metropolis Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica

 

Finest Opera Recording 

‘Benjamin: Classes in Love & Violence’ – George Benjamin, Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare, Gyula Orendt, James Whitbourn & Orchestra Of The Royal Opera Home
‘Berg: Wozzeck’ – Marc Albrecht, Christopher Maltman, Eva-Maria Westbroek, François Roussillon, Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra & Refrain Of Dutch Nationwide Opera
‘Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles’ – Paul O’Dette, Stephen Stubbs, Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim, Virginia Warnken, Renate Wolter-Seevers, Boston Early Music Competition Chamber Ensemble & Boston Early Music Competition Vocal Ensemble
‘Picker: Unbelievable Mr. Fox’ – Gil Rose, John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River, Edwin Vega, Gil Rose, Boston Trendy Orchestra Challenge & Boston Kids’s Refrain
‘Wagner: Lohengrin’ – Christian Thielemann, Piotr Beczala, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier, Georg Zeppenfeld, Eckhard Glauche, Festspielorchester Bayreuth & Festspielchor Bayreuth

 

Finest Choral Efficiency 

‘Boyle: Voyages’ – Donald Nally & The Crossing
‘Duruflé: Full Choral works’ – Robert Simpson, Ken Cowan & Houston Chamber Choir
‘The Hope of Loving’ – Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare
‘Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom’ – Peter Jermihov, Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller, Daniel Shirley and PaTRAM Institute Singers
‘Smith, Okay: The Arc within the Sky’ – Donald Nally & The Crossing

 

Finest Classical Compendium 

‘American Originals 1918’ – John Morris Russell & Elaine Martone
‘Leshnoff: Symphony No. four ‘Heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst’ – Giancarlo Guerrero & Tim Handley
‘Meltzer: Songs and Constructions’ – Paul Appleby, Natalia Katyukova, Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer
‘The Poetry of Locations’ – Nadia Shpachenko, Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin
‘Saariaho: True Fireplace; Trans; Ciel D’Hiver’ – Hannu Lintu & Laura Heikinheimo

 

Finest Classical Solo Vocal Album

‘The Fringe of Silence: Wrks for Voice By György Kurtág’ – Susan Narucki, Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle
‘Himmelsmusik’ – Philippe Jaroussky, Céline Scheen, Christina Pluhar, L’Arpeggiata ensemble, Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell
‘Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35’ – Matthias Goerne & Leif Ove Andsnes
‘Songplay’ – Joyce DiDonato, Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter, Craig Terry, Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco

‘A Te, O Cara’ – Stephen Costello, Constantine Orbelian, Kansas Metropolis Symphony Orchestra

Feedback

feedback

Earlier articleSoviet Violin Virtuoso Oleg Kagan Was Born On This Day in 1946 [ON-THIS-DAY]Subsequent articleVC INTERVIEW | Violinist Elias David Moncado – 2019 Lipiński Competitors 1st Prize Winner
asubhan
wordpress autoblog
amazon autoblog
affiliate autoblog
wordpress web site
web site improvement

roses

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *